CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Pyung Kim
T.I. CHB, Inc. dba Trust Int’l CHB
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd #255
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of women’s camisoles from Honduras

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated May 17, 2012 which was received July 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 89463, is a woman’s camisole constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features an all-over floral print design; a V-shaped neckline; a 3 inch long gathered effect starting at the center neckline; the back has a square neck cut extending side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back; 1/8-inch wide elasticized adjustable spaghetti straps; and a bottom finished with one inch wide raschel lace like fabric. The top extends approximately to the hip.

The submitted sample, Style 89829, is a woman’s camisole constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The garment has a front square neck cut; the back has a square neck cut extending side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back; ¼ inch wide elasticized adjustable spaghetti straps; the front neckline is finished with a 2.5 inch wide raschel lace like fabric; the front and back panels have an inwrought design; and a bottom finished with a 2.5 inch wide raschel lace-like fabric that covers the front and back.

The submitted sample, Style 89840, is a woman’s camisole constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The garment has a front square neck cut; the back has a square neck cut extending side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back; ¼ inch wide elasticized adjustable spaghetti straps; the front neckline is finished with a 2.5 inch wide raschel lace like fabric; the front and back panels have rib knit fabric; and a bottom finished with a 2.5 inch wide raschel lace-like fabric that covers the front and back.

We are returning your samples.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 89463, 89829, and 89840 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division